Football: Week 2 is bound for excitement with a stacked statewide schedule

Two exciting weeks of NJ action on the grill are in the books.

Week 1 served up epic finishes in the Zone6ix Kickoff Classic and the Rumble on Raritan Showcases while creating some chaos among the state’s top programs.

NJ.com’s No. 1 Don Bosco Prep team fell to Edgewater (FL) in the Sunshine State on Friday and No. 3 St. Peter’s Prep was eliminated by St. Joseph Prep (PA) at the last drink on Saturday at Piscataway.

We now move on to week 2, which should do more drama.

Below is the full statewide schedule with recordings included.

Thursday, September 8

NJIC

Bogota (0-0) at Wallington (0-0), 7 p.m.

SFC

Dover (1-0) at Bergen Tech (0-0), 6 p.m.

Independent

Mastery Camden (0-2) at Simon Gratz (PA) (0-0), 7 p.m.

Friday, September 9

LARGE POWER PLANT

Dayton (1-0) at Roselle Park (0-1), 6 p.m.

JP Stevens (0-1) at Perth Amboy (0-1), 6 p.m.

Spotswood (2-0) at Brearley (1-0), 6 p.m.

Old Bridge (1-1) at South Brunswick (0-1), 6:30 p.m.

Phillipsburg (1-0) at Ridge (1-0), 7 p.m.

Rahway (1-0) at Lincoln (1-0), 7 p.m.

North Plainfield (0-2) at Governor Livingston (0-2), 7 p.m.

Watchung Hills (2-0) at North Hunterdon (2-0), 7 p.m.

Woodbridge (1-1) at Linden (0-1), 7 p.m.

St. Thomas Aquinas (1-1) at Scotch Plains-Fanwood (1-1), 7 p.m.

Sayreville (0-1) at New Brunswick (0-2), 7 p.m.

Roselle (0-1) at New Providence (1-1), 7 p.m.

St. Joseph (Met.) (1-0) at Somerville (2-0), 7 p.m.

South Hunterdon (1-0) at Belvidere (0-1), 7 p.m.

Delaware Valley (1-0) at Voorhees (1-0), 7 p.m.

Elizabeth (0-0) at Hunterdon Central (1-1), 7 p.m.

Brunswick East (0-1) at Monroe (0-1), 7 p.m.

Colonia (2-0) at Iselin Kennedy (0-2), 7 p.m.

Carteret (2-0) at South Plainfield (1-0), 7 p.m.

Hillsborough (1-0) at Bridgewater-Raritan (1-1), 7 p.m.

Johnson (1-0) at Bound Brook (0-1), 7 p.m.

Highland Park (0-2) at Dunellen (0-1), 7 p.m.

Manville (1-1) at Middlesex (1-0), 7 p.m.

North Brunswick (1-0) at Edison (2-0), 7 p.m.

NJIC

Becton (0-1) at Glen Rock (1-0), 6 p.m.

Waldwick (1-0) at Manchester Regional (0-2), 6 p.m.

Rutherford (1-0) at Lyndhurst (0-1), 6:30 p.m.

Saddle Brook (0-1) at North Arlington (1-0), 6:30 p.m.

Palisades Park (0-0) at Elmwood Park (0-0), 7 p.m.

Butler (0-1) at Hasbrouck Heights (1-0), 7 p.m.

Park Ridge (1-0) at Cresskill (0-1), 7 p.m.

Emerson Boro (0-0) at Weehawken (1-0), 7 p.m.

New Milford (1-0) at Secaucus (1-0), 7 p.m.

SFC

Hackensack (0-1) vs. Paterson Kennedy (0-1), TBD

Pascack Valley (0-1) at Paramus (0-1), 6 p.m.

West Milford (0-1) at Demarest (0-1), 6 p.m.

Northern Highlands (1-0) at Old Tappan (1-0), 6 p.m.

Montclair (0-1) at Nutley (1-0), 6:30 p.m.

Westwood (1-0) at Dumont (1-0), 6:30 p.m.

West Essex (1-0) at Passaic Valley (1-0), 6:30 p.m.

Wayne Hills (1-0) at Ramapo (1-0), 6:30 p.m.

Rahway (1-0) at Lincoln (1-0), 7 p.m.

Weequahic (0-0) at Verona (1-1), 7 p.m.

Ridgewood (1-0) at Clifton (1-0), 7 p.m.

St. Joseph (Mont.) (1-1) at Don Bosco Prep (1-1), 7 p.m.

Preparation of Saint-Pierre (1-1) at DePaul (0-1), 7 p.m.

Shabazz (0-0) at Cedar Grove (1-1), 7 p.m.

East Orange (0-1) at Irvington (2-0), 7 p.m.

Ferris (0-1) at Newark East Side (0-0), 7 p.m.

Livingston (1-1) at Union City (0-1), 7 p.m.

Mahwah (0-1) at Tenafly (1-0), 7 p.m.

Lakeland (0-1) at Ramsey (1-0), 7 p.m.

Immaculata (0-1) at Newark Central (0-1), 7 p.m.

Ridgefield Park (1-0) vs. Snyder (1-0) at Caven Point, 7 p.m.

North Warren (1-0) at Hackettstown (1-0), 7 p.m.

Wallkill Valley (1-0) at High Point (1-0), 7 p.m.

Pequannock (1-0) at Caldwell (1-0), 7 p.m.

Newark Collegiate (1-1) at Hoboken (1-0), 7 p.m.

Sussex Tech (1-1) at Newton (1-0), 7 p.m.

Whippany Park (0-1) at Parsippany (0-1), 7 p.m.

West Side (0-0) at North Bergen (0-1), 7 p.m.

Boonton (0-1) at Kinnelon (1-0), 7 p.m.

Fort Lee (0-0) at Hopatcong (0-0), 7 p.m.

Morris Catholic (0-2) at Mountain Lakes (1-0), 7 p.m.

Bayonne (1-1) at Orange (1-0), 7 p.m.

West Orange (1-0) at Bloomfield (0-1), 7 p.m.

Wayne Valley (1-0) at Belleville (0-2), 7 p.m.

Morris Knolls (1-0) at Parsippany Hills (1-0), 7 p.m.

Sparta (1-0) at Vernon (1-0), 7 p.m.

Randolph (1-0) at Roxbury (0-1), 7 p.m.

Passaic Tech (2-0) at Passaic (1-1), 7 p.m.

Memorial (0-0) at Kearny (0-0), 7 p.m.

Mount Olive (0-2) at West Morris (2-0), 7:30 p.m.

SHORE

Red Bank Regional (0-1) at Brick Memorial (0-1), 6 p.m.

Township of Manchester (1-0) at Toms River East (0-1), 6 p.m.

Jackson Memorial (1-0) at Howell (1-0), 6:30 p.m.

Red Bank Catholic (2-0) at Wall (0-0), 7 p.m.

Monmouth (1-0) at Raritan (1-0), 7 p.m.

Ocean Township (1-0) at Neptune (0-1), 7 p.m.

South (1-0) at Toms River North (2-0), 7 p.m.

Middletown North (0-1) at Central Regional (0-1), 7 p.m.

Middletown South (1-0) at Manalapan (2-0), 7 p.m.

Manasquan (0-0) at Point Pleasant Boro (1-0), 7 p.m.

Keansburg (0-1) at Point Pleasant Beach (0-1), 7 p.m.

Keyport (0-1) at Asbury Park (0-0), 7 p.m.

Catholic Donovan (1-0) at Rumson-Fair Haven (0-1), 7 p.m.

Pinelands (1-0) at Barnegat (0-1), 7 p.m.

St. John Vianney (1-1) at Holmdel (0-1), 7 p.m.

Toms River South (1-0) at Brick Township (0-1), 7 p.m.

Matawan (0-1) at Jackson Liberty (1-0), 7 p.m.

WJFL

Pennsville (1-0) at Lower Cape May (1-0), 6 p.m.

Washington Township (1-1) at Kingsway (0-1), 6 p.m.

Seneca (1-0) at Triton (0-1), 6 p.m.

East (0-1) at Rancocas Valley (2-0), 6 p.m.

Clayton (0-1) at Buena (0-1), 6 p.m.

Maple Shade (1-1) at Bordentown (0-1), 6 p.m.

St. Augustine (1-1) at Cherokee (0-2), 6 p.m.

Williamstown (1-1) at Millville (1-1), 6 p.m.

Saint-Esprit (2-0) at Saint-Joseph (Hamm.) (0-1), 6 p.m.

Willingboro (0-1) at Timber Creek (2-0), 6 p.m.

Paul VI (1-0) at Cherry Hill West (1-1), 6 p.m.

Audubon (0-1) at Deptford (1-0), 6 p.m.

Lindenwold (0-1), Riverside (1-0), 6 p.m.

Glassboro (1-0) at Middle Township (0-1), 6 p.m.

Oakcrest (2-0) at Mainland (1-1), 6 p.m.

Nottingham (0-1) at Notre Dame (1-1), 6 p.m.

Steinert (1-0) at Allentown (0-1), 6 p.m.

Atlantic City (1-0) at Absegami (0-1), 6 p.m.

Bridgeton (0-1) at Egg Harbor (0-2), 6 p.m.

Cinnaminson (1-0) at New Egypt (0-1), 6:30 p.m.

Paulsboro (0-1) at Woodstown (1-0), 7 p.m.

Overbrook (1-1) at Gloucester (2-0), 7 p.m.

Palmyra (1-0) at Holy Cross Prep (0-1), 7 p.m.

Northern Burlington (1-1) at Moorestown (2-0), 7 p.m.

Vineland (1-1) at Clearview (0-2), 7 p.m.

Wildwood (0-1) at Schalick (1-1), 7 p.m.

Winslow (0-1) at Delsea (1-0), 7 p.m.

Cumberland (1-0) at Pitman (0-1), 7 p.m.

Township of Burlington (1-1) at Delran (0-2), 7 p.m.

Highland (0-2) at Hammonton (2-0), 7 p.m.

Gloucester Catholic (0-1) at Bishop Eustace (1-1), 7 p.m.

Shawnee (2-0) at Lenape (0-0), 7 p.m.

Camden (0-1) at Sterling (0-1), 7 p.m.

Camden Catholic (0-1) at West Deptford (0-1), 7 p.m.

Collingswood (1-1) at Gateway (0-1), 7 p.m.

Ewing (0-1) at Hopewell Valley (1-0), 7 p.m.

Robbinsville (0-2) at Hightstown (1-0), 7 p.m.

Lawrence (1-1) at West Windsor-Plainsboro South (1-1), 7 p.m.

Independent

Kiski School (PA) (0-0) at Blair (0-0), 7 p.m.

Montclair Kimberley (0-1) at Newark Academy (0-0), 7 p.m.

Saturday September 10

LARGE POWER PLANT

Union (0-1) at Westfield (0-1), 1 p.m.

Hillside (1-0) at Metuchen (1-1), 1 p.m.

Bernards (1-1) at South River (1-0), 1 p.m.

Montgomery (2-0) at Plainfield (0-0), 1 p.m.

Cranford (0-1) at Summit (0-1), 2 p.m.

Piscataway (0-1) at Franklin (0-1), 2:30 p.m.

INDEPENDENT

Morristown-Beard (1-0) at Greenwich Country Day (CT) (0-0), 3 p.m.

NJIC

Garfield (0-1) at Lodi (1-1), 1 p.m.

Hawthorne (0-1) at Pompton Lakes (1-0), 1 p.m.

Wood-Ridge (1-0) at St. Mary’s, Ruth (0-1), 1 p.m.

SFC

Dwight-Morrow (0-0) at Cliffside Park (0-0), 12 p.m.

Indian Hills (0-0) at Fair Lawn (0-0), 12 p.m.

Colombia (0-1) at Paterson Eastside (0-1), 1 p.m.

Catholic Paramus (0-1) at Pope John (1-1), 1 p.m.

Barringer (1-0) at Dickinson (0-1), 1 p.m.

Bergen Catholic (2-0) at Delbarton (0-1), 1 p.m.

Jefferson (0-1) at Morris Hills (0-2), 1 p.m.

Hudson Catholic (1-0) at Montclair Immaculate (1-1), 1 p.m.

River Dell (0-1) at Bergenfield (0-1), 2 p.m.

Hanover Park (1-0) at Madison (1-0), 2 p.m.

Warren Hills (0-1) at Chatham (2-0), 2 p.m.

Millburn (0-1) vs. Morristown (1-1) at Memorial Field, 2:30 p.m.

Pascack Hills (0-0) at Teaneck (0-0), 6 p.m.

Lenape Valley (0-1) at Kittatinny (0-1), 7 p.m.

SHORE

Freehold Township (1-1) at Marlboro (1-0), 12 p.m.

Colts Neck (0-1) at Freehold Borough (0-1), 12 p.m.

Lacey (0-1) at Long Branch (0-1), 1 p.m.

Shore (0-1) at Lakewood (0-1), 6 p.m.

WJFL

Princeton (0-2) at Haddon Township (1-0), 10:30 a.m.

Burlington City (0-2) at Pemberton (0-1), 11 a.m.

KIPP Cooper Norcross Academy (0-1) at Haddon Heights (0-1), 11 a.m.

Florence (1-0) at Cherry Hill East (0-1), 11 a.m.

Pleasantville (1-0) at Salem (1-0), 12 p.m.

Woodbury (2-0) at Penns Grove (1-1), 12 p.m.

Hamilton West (0-1) at Trenton (0-2), 12 p.m.

Pennsauken (1-0) at Camden Eastside (0-1), 1 p.m.

Ocean City (1-1) at Cedar Creek (1-1), 1:30 p.m.

Independent

Royal Imperial Collegiate (Canada) (0-0) at Hun (1-0), TBA

KIPP Cooper Norcross Academy (0-1) at Haddon Heights (0-1), 11 a.m.

Gilman (MD) (0-0) at Lawrenceville (0-0), 1 p.m.

Hopkins (CT) (0-0) against Pingry (6-3) at Parsons Field, 3 p.m.

Morristown-Beard (1-0) at Greenwich Country Day (CT) (0-0), 3 p.m.

The NJ High School Sports newsletter now appears in mailboxes 5 days a week. Sign up now and be among the first to get all the sports for boys and girls you care about, delivered straight to your inbox every weekday. To add your name, Click here.

Thank you for counting on us to deliver journalism you can trust. Please consider supporting NJ.com with a subscription.

Comments are closed.